Statistics 602
 

Here are some resources for Stat 602:


2017 Syllabus

Some Helpful Books

Current (2017) Course Notes/Outline in Progress


Statistical Machine Learning Outline/Notes and Slides (2016)






2015 Syllabus

Course Summary (2015)

2015 Homework Assignments

HW#1 Solution

Data Sets for 2015 Homework

Problem 4:
HW1-100  HW1-1000

Problem 16: Ames House Price Data

Some 2015 Handouts

Optimizing the "AUC" Criterion


SVD Examples
   (R Code)

Kernel PCA Example   (R Code)



 Exam 1 (Sp '15)
 Key                   
 Exam 2 (Sp '15)
 Key


2013 Course Outline

2013 Homework Assignments

Data Sets for 2013 Homework

Problem 2: Set1  Set2

Problem 10: Set3

Problem 14: Set4

Problem 16: Set5

Problem 25: Seeds

Problem 27: Spectral

 Exam 1 (Sp '13)
 Key                   
 Exam 2 (Sp '13)
 Key



2011 Course Outline

2011 Homework

2011 Homework 1 Solution
2011 Homework 2 Solution
2011 Homework 3 Solution
2011 Homework 4 Solution
2011 Homework 5 Solution
2011 Homework 6 Solution

 Exam 1 (Sp '11)  Key
 Exam 2 (Sp '11)  Key


Congratulations to the team of Wen Zhou, Cory Lanker, Fangfang Liu, Jia Liu, Ian Mouzon and Wei Zhang for placing 5th on Task 1 in the 2013 Data Mining Cup (DMC)!  See the ISU write-up of their accomplishment here.

Congratulations to the team of Cory Lanker, Guillermo Basulto-Elias, Fan Cao, Xiaoyue Cheng, Marius Dragomiroiu, Jessica Hicks, Ian Mouzon, Lafeng Pan, and Xin Yin for placing 1st in the 2014 Data Mining Cup (DMC)!  See the ISU write-up of their accomplishment here.  Hear President Leath's comments about their work in his 2014 Annual Address here (beginning at 6:45 in the video).  Here is a .pdf of their certificate:



Congratulations to the two teams composed of Ian Mouzon and Sen Zhou (MATH), Ran Bi, Chen Hua, Yihua Li, Andy Lithio, Liuhua Peng, Alex Shum, Yaxuan Sun, and Evan Walsh for placing 2nd and 3rd in the 2015 Data Mining Cup (DMC)!

Congratulations to the two teams composed of Xiaojun Mao, Hejian Sang, Abhishek Chakraborty, Yingzhou Du, Ye Han (IMSE), Keguo Huang, Manju Johny, Qi Li, Xinyi Li, Rodrigo Plazola-Ortiz, Pete Walsh, Zhonglei Wang and Haozhe Zhang for placing 2nd and 5th in the 2016 Data Mining Cup (DMC)!
   


Email:



Last updated: 01/20/2017