acter

2009 Conference

 

CTE Research and Professional Development Conference
2009 Conference Schedule
Nov. 17-19, 2009



Wednesday, November 18, 2009



 7:00 AM – 11:00 AM Room

ACTER Registration


Canal Pre-Function Area
 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Room
Opening Session Canal A
  9:00 AM – 10:15 AM Room

Research Session
Enrollment and Participation in CTE

Canal B

In Heok Lee, University of Georgia
Jay W. Rojewski, University of Georgia

Jacob T. Walker, Mississippi State University
R. Dwight Hare, Mississippi State University
Mike Mulvihill, Mississippi Department of Education

Hyosun Kim, Ohio State University
Joshua D. Hawley, Ohio State University

 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM Room

Research Session
Science in CTE

Canal C

Gary P. Dotterer, Oklahoma State University

Lauren Snyder, Purdue University
Neil Knobloch, Purdue University
Colleen Brady, Purdue University
Natalie Carroll, Purdue University
Aryn Dotterer, Purdue University
Levon Esters, Purdue University
Clint Rusk, Purdue University
Roger Tormoehlen, Purdue University

Dwayne Pavelock, Sam Houston State University
Danell Woolery, Sam Houston State University
Doug R. Ullrich, Sam Houston State University
Stanley F. Kelley, Sam Houston State University
 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM Room

Research Session
Instruction in CTE

Canal D

Barry Croom, North Carolina State University
John Rayfield, Texas A&M University
Kathryn Murray, North Carolina State University

Sinan Gemici, University of Georgia
Jay W. Rojewski, University of Georgia
In Heok Lee, University of Georgia

John C. Ricketts, University of Georgia
Emily B. Rhoades, Ohio State University
Curtis R. Friedel, Louisiana State University
Tracy A. Irani, University of Florida
Nicole L. P. Stedman, University of Florida
 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Room

Break

Canal Pre-Function Area
 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Room

Symposium

Canal A

Emerging Scholars Workshop: Establishing a Research Line of Inquiry
Steven R. Aragon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Neil A. Knoblock, Purdue University
Elaine Adams, University of Georgia

 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Room

Symposium

Canal B
Richard Joerger, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
Jeanea M. Lambeth, Betty H. Fairfax High School
Jack Elliot, Texas A&M University
 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Room

Symposium

Canal C
Frederick W. Polkinghorne, Valdosta State University
Mary Hilgeman, Valdosta State University
 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Room
ACTER Luncheon Canal E
 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Room
Poster Session Set-up
Steve McCaskey, Presiding
Canal Pre-Function Area
 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM Room

Research Session
CTE Postsecondary Issues

Canal B

Edward C. Fletcher Jr., Illinois State University
Chris Zirkle, Ohio State University

Jonathan I. Compton, Iowa State University
Frankie Santos Laanan, Iowa State University
Soko S. Starobin, Iowa State University

Muhammad K. Al-Alawneh, Pennsylvania State University
Mohamed A. Alhawasin, Pennsylvania State University
 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM Room

Research Session
Professional Development for CTE Teachers

Canal C

Kristin Stair, North Carolina State University
Gary Moore, North Carolina State University

John C. Ewing, Pennsylvania State University
Bart E. Gill, Texas A&M University
Rama Radhakrishna, Pennsylvania State University
Robert W. Clark, Pennsylvania State University

Donna H. Redmann, Louisiana State University
Joe W. Kotrlik, Louisiana State University

 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM Room

Research Session
Research Issues in CTE

Canal D

Belinda McCharen, Oklahoma State University
Lynna J. Ausburn, Oklahoma State University
Ji Hoon Song, Oklahoma State University
Mary Jo Self, Oklahoma State University

Marisa Castellano, University of Louisville
Kirsten Sundell, University of Louisville
Laura T. Overman, University of Louisville

Amy Crump, Habersham Central High School
John C. Ricketts, University of Georgia
Dennis W. Duncan, University of Georgia
Jan Bertrang, Banks County Elementary School
 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Room
Break Canal Pre-Function Area
 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Room
Poster Session Canal Pre-Function Area

A Comparison of Technical Education Enrollment Patterns in Europe and the United States
Johanna Lasonen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Victor Hernandez-Gantes, University of South Florida


A Grounded Theory Description of the Integration of Science Content into Secondary Career and Technical Education Programs
Matt Spindler, SUNY Oswego


Summer Science Sensation: Increasing Science Interest through Science Workshops at Purdue University
Megan Paul, Purdue University
Neil A. Knobloch, Purdue University


The Effects of a Curriculum Intervention on Arkansas Students' Interests in Manufacturing as Measured by the Kuder Career Search Assessment
Bridget Duncan, Arkansas State University
David Agnew, Arkansas State University


An Exploratory Study of Students' Oral Presentation Self-Efficacy
Levon T. Esters, Purdue University


Development of an Instrument to Measure the Agriscience Education Self-Efficacy of Middle School Students
Levon T. Esters, Purdue University


The Impact of Mentoring on Perception of Organizational Effectiveness
V. Marie Vicher, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Angela Titi Amayah, Southern Illinois University Carbondale


Understanding the Muslim Workforce Contributions in the United States
Karima Hana-Meksem, Southern Illinois University Carbondale


Differentiating Instruction in High School Agricultural Education Courses
Katie Murray, North Carolina State University


School Policy Makers' Perceptions of Appropriate, Professional Dress for Teachers
Beth Winfrey Freeburg, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Jane Workman, Southern Illinois University Carbondale


Teaching Reading Skill Development in FCS Teacher Education: A Survey of Need and Purpose
Frederick W. Polkinghorne, Valdosta State University
Sally E. Arnett, Northern Illinois University


An Examination of Teaching Intentions among Illinois Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers
Sally E. Arnett, Northern Illinois University


Traditionally and Alternatively Prepared Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers in Georgia
Daphnne L. Bonaparte, University of Georgia
Bettye P. Smith, University of Georgia

 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Room
ACTER Business Meeting
Barry Croom, Presiding
Canal A
 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Room
Reception Canal E
 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Room
Graduate Student Fireside Chat
“Securing and Maintaining a Tenure Line Faculty Position”


Sponsored by the University Council for Workforce and Human Resource Education (UCWHRE)
Reynaldo L. Martinez Jr., Presiding
Valdosta State University
Lincoln D

Back to Top


Schedule by Day:

Tuesday, Nov. 17, 2009

Wednesday, Nov. 18, 2009

Thursday, Nov. 19, 2009


Print Entire Schedule

Download Conference Program (PDF)