Principal Investigator

Dr. Roger Wise, USDA-ARS, Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research Unit

Technicians

Greg Fuerst, USDA-ARS, Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research Unit

Post Doctoral Researchers

Dr. Weihui Xu, Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Graduate Students

Priyanka Surana, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology (BCB)

Undergraduate Research Associates

Kelsey Griffith, Genetics

Eunice Kong, Ames High School

Alumni

USDA Technicians

 

Technician

 

Year

 

Current Position

Karin Gobelman-Werner, M.S. 1989-2013 Retired

Postdoctoral Associates

 

Postdoctoral Associates

 

Year

 

Current Position

Na Zhang, Ph.D. 2012-2013 Research Scientist at DuPont Pioneer, Tieling, Zhengzhou, China
Yan Meng, Ph.D. 2005-2012 Alcorn State University, Lorman, Mississippi
Elsa Ballini, Ph.D.
2008-2009
Montpellier SUPAGRO, Montpellier, France
Rico Caldo, Ph.D.
2002-2006
Senior Bioinformatics Scientist at Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO, 63167
Dennis Halterman, Ph.D.
1999-2004
Shaun Morroll, Ph.D.
1996-1998
Research Scientist at The Institute for Animal Health, Compton Lab. Compton, Newbury, Berks. UK
Rich DeScenzo, Ph.D. (ARS Headquarters Postdoctoral)
1992-1996
Senior Research Scientist at E T S Laboratories, St. Helena, CA
Arla Bush, Ph.D. (ARS Headquarters Postdoctoral)
1991-1996
Technical Supervisor at Strand Analytical Laboratories, LLC, Indianapolis, IN

 

Graduate Students

 

Graduate Students

 

Degree

 

Year Graduated

 

Current Position

Ehren Whigham
M.S., Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2013
AP Biology and Chemistry Teacher, Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, IA
Julie Meyer
M.S., Interdepartmental Genetics
2010
Biologist II, Monsanto, St. Lious, MO
Matthew Moscou
Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
2010
Post Doctoral Scientist, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK
Brent Kronmiller
Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
2008
Bioinformatics Consultant at Center for Genome Research & Biocomputing, Corvallis, OR
Pingsha Hu
Ph.D., Interdepartmental Genetics
2008
Postdoc at Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (starting January 2009)
Liu Xi
M.S., Genetics
2008
Fusheng Wei
Ph.D., Genetics
2001
Pei Deqing
M.S., Genetics
2000
Karin Gobelman-Werner
M.S., Plant Pathology
2000
Wise Laboratory, USDA-ARS
GongXin Yu
Ph.D., Genetics
1999
Assistant Professor, Biology and Computer Science, Boise State University
Carren Dill
M.S., Genetics
1996
Human Genome Project, Iowa
M. Mahadevappa
M.S., Plant Pathology/Genetics
1993
Affymetrix, Santa Clara, CA
J. Gregory
M.S., Plant Pathology
1992
Fresh Aire Delivery

 

Visiting Scholars and Research Apprentices

 

Visiting Scholars and Research Apprentices

 

Year

 

Position

Spring 2005-Summer 2006

Visiting scholar from Finland

Liz Miller
September 1999-September 2002
Research Associate
December 2000-July 2001
Research Associate
Yvonne Shu
June-August 1991
USDA-ARS Research Apprentice (college bound high school senior, prior to enrolling at Grinnell College, IA
Ute Rode
June-September 1990
Visiting research scholar from Germany

 

NSF-RET (Research Experience for Teachers)

 

NSF-RET (Research Experience for Teachers)

 

Year

 

Current Position

Nicholas Hayes
June-August 2013
Secondary Science Teacher, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Laurie McGhee
June-August 2013
Secondary Science Teacher, Colfax-Mingo High School, Colfax, IA
Taylor Hubbard
June-August 2012
Secondary Science Teacher, Ankeny High School, Ankeny, IA
Nicholas Hayes
June-August 2012
Secondary Science Teacher, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Garrett Hall
June-August 2011
Secondary Science Teacher, Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill, IA
Taylor Hubbard
June-August 2011
Secondary Science Teacher, Ankeny High School, Ankeny, IA
Lance Maffin
June-August 2010
Secondary Science Teacher, Bondurant-Farrar Community School District, Bondurant, IA
Garrett Hall
June-August 2010
Secondary Science Teacher, Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill, IA
Ehren Whigham
June-August 2009
MS Graduate Student, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Lance Maffin
June-August 2009
Secondary Science Teacher, Bondurant-Farrar Community School District, Bondurant, IA
Ehren Whigham
June-August 2008
MS Graduate Student, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
John Upah
June-August 2008
Secondary Science Teacher, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA
Ehren Whigham
June-August 2007
MS Graduate Student, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
John Upah
June-August 2007
Secondary Science Teacher, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA
John Jackson
June-August 2006
Dennis Vaughn
June-August 2006
Secondary Science Teacher, Baxter Community School, Baxter, IA
Dennis Vaughn
June-August 2005
Secondary Science Teacher, Baxter Community School, Baxter, IA
Joel Bourque
June-August 2004
7th Grad Science Teacher, Estes Park Middle School, Estes Park, CO

 

NSF-BBSI (Bioengineering and Bioinformatics Summer Institutes Program)

 

NSF-BBSI (Bioengineering and Bioinformatics Summer Institutes Program)

 

Year

 

Current Position

Jaime Beine
June-August 2008
PhD Student, Bioinfomatics and Genomics, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, NC
Sam Hunter
June-August 2006
David Hessel
June-August 2006
Miranda Ceballos
June-August 2005
Jacob Nelson
June-August 2005

 

Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Students

Year

Current Position

Charles Warwick 2008-2012 Enrolled in Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Neuroscience at University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Stephanie Scott (Venenga) 2009-2010 Microbiology Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Jasmine Chen 2007-2008 Psychology Major at Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Nicole Asberry 2006-2007 Household Manager, San Antonio, TX
Amy Schwartz 2006-2007 Microbiology Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Adam Welker 2006 English Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Joy Roelfs
2001-2004
Laboratory Technician at Long Island Cancer Center Laboratory Stony Brook, NY
Anneke Reeder
2001-2004
Tracy Hulsey
2002-2004
Biology
Jennifer Holmes
1999-2000
D.O. program at Des Moines University Osteopathic Medical Center, Des Moines, IA
Courtney Cswerkco
1999-2000
Julie Edwards
1997-1999
UC Irvine, Irvine, CA
Shannon Stenejhem
1998-1999
Pioneer Hi-Bred, Johnston, IA
Sophi Franck
1994-1995
D.V.M./ISU
Mark Brown
1993-1994
Edward Allen
1993-1994
Carren Dill
1993-1994
Human Genome Project, Indianapolis, IN
Darren Gruis
1991-1992
Postdoc,Pioneer Hi-Bred, Johnston, IA
Bernadette Hackbart
1992-1993
Shane Heinen
1990-1992
Assistant Scientist, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN

 

[Home] [Research] [People] [Publications] [Outreach] [Software] [Funding] [Graduate Opportunities] [Useful Links]