INDEX A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Center for Excellence in the Arts and Humanities

CEAH Awards, 1999-2015

Center for Excellence in the Arts and Humanities


2015 Research Grants

Amy Bix (History) Engineer Barbie as Role Model?: American Childhood, Play, and Evolving Ideas about Gender and Technical Careers, 1913-2013

Brianna Burke (English) Dangerous Divisions: Race, Class, and Animality in Environmental Justice Fiction

April Eisman (Art History) Women Artists in East Germany: Angela Hampel and the Contradictions of "Equality" in a Communist State

Barbara Haas (English) Nature Conquered, River Tamed: The Neva River Delta at Saint Petersburg

Luke LeFebvre (English) The Meaning of Student Self-generated Feedback from Video: Linguistic Predictors of Public Speaking Performance

Tonglu Li (World Languages and Cultures) The Issues of Belief and Violence in Mo Yan's Novels

Charissa Menefee (English) How Long is Fifteen Minutes? A Full Length Stage Play

Constance J. Post (English) Making Revolution: Isabel Brown Crook and the Rise of Modern China

Michèle A. Schaal (English/Women's Studies) Une troisième vague féministe littéraire (A Literary Third Wave of Feminism)

Austin Stewart (Integrated Studio Arts) Horizon Line

Elanor Taylor (Philosophy) Groups and Oppression


2014 Research Grants

Alex Braidwood (Graphic Design)Listening in the Megacity, Noise Inquiries of Densely Populated Urban Environments

Jeff Bremer (History) Frontier Iowa: A Social History

Jelena Bogdanovic (Architecture, College of Design) Invocations of Byzantium in Avant-Garde Architecture: Geotheanum and Zeniteum

Travis Chilcott (Philosophy and Religious studies.) The Transformative Path of Krsna Bhakti: The Cognitive Dynamics of Religious Experiences in the Gaudiya vaisnava Tradition

Julie Courtwright (History) Nothing But the Air, But Such an Air!': The Windy Plains of the West"

Abby M. Dubisar (English) Country Women of the World, Unite!: Ruth Buxton Sayre's International Peace Activism"

Emily Godbey (Art and Design) Currier and lives: Fires and Wrecks

Bethany Gray (English) Communicating Scholarly Activity in the Humanities and Social Sciences: The rhetorical structure of theoretical and Qualitative Research Articles

April Katz (Integrated Studio Arts) Cutting Through It: The Poetics of Technology

Christopher Martin (Integrated Studio Arts) The Ashanti Stool Series: Symbol, Metaphor, or Just Blank Canvas

Kate Padgett Walsh (Philosophy and Religious Studies) The Ethics of Debt and Default: A Hegelian Approach

Diane Shihabi (Interior Design) Character Types and Beaux-Arts Interiors: Evincing an Obscure French Academic Architectural Code of Design Through Monumental American Capitols


2013 Research Grants for Assistant and Associate Professors

Raluca Cozma (Greenlee School of Journalism and Mass Communication) The Twitter Political Conversation Between Presidential Candidates and Potential Voters in the 2012 Primaries

April Eisman (Art and Design) Women Artists in East Germany: Angela Hampel and the Contradictions of "Equality" in a Communist State

Rachel Haywood Ferreira (World Languages and Cultures) Argentine Science Fiction in the Era of the Global Space Age

Monica A. Haddad (Community and Regional Planning) Examining Social Protection and Decent Work in Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Gregory Oakes (Music and Theatre) TuvaTronic: Clarinet + Voice + Computer

Teresa Paschke (Integrated Studio Arts) Creating Global Connections: The Influence of Globalization on the Material and Visual Culture of Contemporary China

Sela Sar (Greenlee School of Journalism and Mass Communication) Semiotic Analysis of Imagery in Print Ads and Public Service Campaigns About Genetically Modified Crops in the Late 1990s

Timothy S. Wolters (History) The U.S. Navy's Development of Combat Information Systems in World War II


2012 Research Grants for Assistant and Associate Professors

David Alexander (Philosophy and Religious Studies) Basic Knowledge and Reflective Defeat

Jana L. Byars (History) Courtiers & Conquistadors: Masculinity and Male Friendship in the Early Modern Mediterranean World

Richard Benjamin Crosby (English) "Cathedral of Kairos: Rhetoric in Sacred Space"

Melissa A. Deininger (World Languages and Cultures) National Identity in French Literature at Moments of Crisis

Kathleen M. Hillard (History) A Double-Minded Man: Making Mastery on Silver Bluff Plantation,
1844-1857

Christopher Hopkins (Music and Theatre) Sculpting Sound Space: Merging Ambisonics and Tactile Virtual Environments for Music Composition

John Monroe (History) Empire, Ngritude and the Idea of "Primitive Art" in France and French West Africa, 1931-1937

Joe Muench (Art and Design) "Test Series"

Benjamin Percy (English) The Mission (creative non-fiction/memoir)

Jane M. Rongerude (Community and Regional Planning) Still HOPEing for Change: Implications of the Current Economic Crisis on the People-based Strategies of Public Housing Redevelopment in San Francisco


2011 Research Grants for Assistant and Associate Professors

Kevin Amidon (World Languages and Cultures) International Theoretical Biology in the Developing World: Adolf Meyer-Abich in Latin America, 1929-1955

Grant Arndt (Anthropology) "Cosmopolitan Indians: Postwar Institution Building and the Creation of an Urban Indigenous Identity" at Chicago's American Indian Center

Nikki Bado (Philosophy and Religion) Ritual Praxis and the body of Belief: Exploring Folk Praxis of the Shikoku Pilgrimage

Dean Bakopoulos (English) "My American Unhappiness"

Brian Behnken (History) Brown and Blue: Mexican Americans, Law Enforcement, and Civil Rights

Chad Gasta (World Languages and Cultures) Transatlantic Arias: Early Opera in Spain and the New World

Elisa Rizo (World Languages and Cultures) Equatorial Guinean Theatre: From National and Transnational Cultural Politics to Aesthetics of Liberation

Jonathan Tsou (Philosophy and Religion) DSM and the Exclusion of Etiology: An Argument for a Casual System of Psychiatric Classification

Kate Padgett Walsh (Philosophy and Religion) Hegel and the Ethics of Love

Stacey Weber-Feve (World Languages and Cultures) Framing Meaning and Genre: Contemporary Animation and Graphic Novels in France


2010 Fellowships

Carlton Basmajian (Community and Regional Planning), The Battle of the Northern Arc: Infrastructure and Politics in Metropolitan Atlanta, 1980-2004

Katherine Bruna (Curriculum and Instruction), "No Man's Land: A Border Odyssey"

David Bulla (Greenlee School of Journalism), "An Uncivil Press: The Tumultuous Journalism of the Civil War Era

Dennis Chamberlin (Greenlee School of Journalism), Voices of the Immigrant Experience

Julia Dominguez (World Languages and Cultures), "Imaginary Cartographies: The Creation of Utopian Spaces in the Age of Discovery"

April Eisman (Art and Design), Neo Rauch and the New Leipzig School in Context

Matthew G. Hill (Anthropology), New Deal Archaeology in Wisconsin

Lee Honeycutt (English), "The Moral Equivalent of War": Presidential Language in American Energy Politics

Christopher Hopkins (Music), The Dream Labyrinth: composition for pipe organ and adaptive virtual instruments

Margaret LaWare (English), Speaking to America's College Women: Changing Perspectives on Women's Lives, Work and Leadership in Post WWII America

Kathy Leonard (World Languages and Cultures), Fists of Steel, Tears of Silver: An Anthology of Bolivia's Mining Literature Featuring Women

Ben Percy (English), After

Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (History), Along the Highline: Children's Experiences of an Urban Wild Space

Gerardo Sandoval (Community and Regional Planning), Planning and Latino Communities in Small-Town-America

Matthew Sivils (English), A Critical Edition of James Fenimore Cooper's The Chainbearer

Maximilian Viatori (Sociology), Histories on the Margin: Indigenous Responses to the Ecuador-Peru Border Conflict

David Wilson (History and Philosophy), "The Man Who Invented the Word Scientist: William Whewell, Victorian Omniscient


2009 Fellowships

Annemarie Butler (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Hume's Naturalistic Account of Philosophical Belief in External Objects

Jane Dusselier [with Tobie Matava] (Anthropology), An Online Resource Center for the Study of Japanese American Internment Art

Paul Griffiths (History), Knowing England: Disciplining & Documenting Individuals, 1500-1700

Heidi Hohmann (Landscape Architecture), A Scenic and Civic Hydrology: History of the Minneapolis Park System

Jeffrey Houghtby (History), Common Land and Community in Early Modern Burgundy, 1500-1793

Thomas Leslie (Architecture), A Combination of Strength and Beauty: The role of Building Technology in the Transformation of the 'Chicago Style' 1904-1934

Olga Mesropova (World Languages and Cultures), Humor in Transition: Russian Monologue Comedy from Gorbachev to Putin

John Monroe (History), Metropolitan Fetish: African Sculpture, France, and the Invention of 'Primitive Art'

Gregory Oakes (Music), Non-Western Influences on Contemporary Solo Clarinet Music

Teresa Paschke (Art and Design), The Influence of Globalization on Ornamental Styles and Surface Patterns

Leland Poague (English), 'Tell Me the Story So Far': Hitchcock and His Writers

Tanya Zanish-Belcher (Library), 'Women's Archives Reader' (published monography, scheduled for publication in 2011) and 'Biological Identities: Reproductive Issues in U.S. Archival Collections; (article in monography).

Kimberly Zarecor (Architecture), Manufacturing a Socialist Modernity: The Architecture of Industrialized Housing in Early Postwar Czechoslovakia

2008 Fellowships

Kevin Amidon (World Languages and Cultures), The Applied Science of Cultural Value: Eugen Fischer, Biological Mendelism, and the Invention of Apartheid

Michael Bailey (History), Superstition in the Late Middle Ages: A Crisis of Belief

Amy Bix (History), Creating "Chicks Who Fix": Women, Technical Knowledge, and Home Repair, 1920-2007

Paula Curran (Art and Design), A Designing Woman's Guide to Typographic Terms, Paper Selection, Commerical Printing, and Other Designing Endeavors

April Eisman (Art and Design), Neo Rauch and the "New Leipzig School" in Context

Jean Goodwin (English), Dilemmas of Expertise: The Rhetorical Design of Appeals to Authority in Sustainable Agriculture

Michael Golec (Art and Design), Networks of Power: Rural Electrification and the Art of Marketing Electricity

Rachel Haywood-Ferreira (World Languages and Cultures), The Emergence of Latin American Science Fiction

David Hollander (History), Dependency and Self-Sufficiency in the Greco-Roman Household

Ingrid Lilligren (Art and Design), Accumulations: Crystalline Glazes on Ceramic Sculpture

Sara B. Marcketti (AESHM), Design Piracy: Examination of Design Patents from 1890 to 1941

Chrisy Moutsatsos (Anthropology/Women's Studies), Global Gaze, Local Bodies: An Ethnography of Consumption and Femininity in Urban Greece

Constance Post (English), Observations on the Real Rights of Women and Other Writings of Hannah Mather Crocker (scholarly edition)

Mary R. Sawyer (Philosophy and Religious Studies), The Black Church Since 1968: Forty Years of Wilderness

Linda S. Shenk (English), Elizabeth I, Learned Queen: Sovereignty, Court Poetry, and International Politics

Kristin Vander Lugt (World Languages and Cultures), The Return of the Haunted Screen: The German Horror Film after 1945


2007 Fellowships

James T. Andrews (History), Modernity's Metropolitan: Public Space, Socialist Iconography, and the Politics of Showcase Architecture in Stalin's and Khrushchev's Times

Dennis Chamberlin (Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication), Soma

Brent Holland (Art and Design), 50 Self-Portraits: Painting Points of Intersection Between Cultures and Traditions

Joseph Kupfer (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Autonomy and the Ethics of Care

Wei-Cheng Lin (Art and Design), Building a Sacred Mountain: Buddhist Monastic Architecture at Mt. Wutai, China, during the Tang Dynasty, 618-907 C.E.

Debra Marquart (English), The Olive Harvest: A Novel

Margaret Mook (World Languages and Cultures), Storage and Status in the Early Greek City: Archaic Cretan Relief Pithoi

Aili Mu (World Languages and Cultures), Moments of Truth: The Short-shorts Phenomenon in China

Neil Nakadate (English), Understanding Jane Smiley, 2d ed.

Maya Socolovlsky (English and Latino Studies), Specters of Memory: Place, History, and Narrative in Contemporary U.S. Latino Literature

David Wilson (History), The Man Who Invented the Word Scientist: William Whewell, Victorian Omniscient

Laura Winkiel (English), Statelessness: Global Narratives of Belonging and Unbelonging

Susan Yager (English), Neville Coghill's Translation of Chaucers' Canterbury Tales


2006 Fellowships

Leland L'Hote (World Languages and Cultures), Queer Representation in Spanish Cinema of the Post-Franco Era

Daniel Naegele (Architecture), Frank Lloyd Wright's Lowell Walter House

Diane Price-Herndl (English), Breast Cancer as Metaphor

Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (History), Rural Poverty and Rural Adaptation: Iowa, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, 1870-1930

Matthew Stanley (History), Huxley's Church and Maxwell's Demon: Constructing the Limits of Science

Ames Piano Quartet: Mahlon Darlington, Bill David, Jonathan Sturm, George Work (Music), Recording of Six English Piano Quartets

Charles Dobbs (History), Trade and Diplomacy: The United States and East Asia, 1961-1969

Emily Godbey (Art and Design), Modern Relics and the Worship of Technology

Sara Gregg (History), Contested Commons: Subsistence Farms, the New Deal, and the Creation of a Federal Landscape in Appalachia

Carl Herndl (English), Rhetorical Citizenship and Social Change: Can Scientists also Speak as Citizens?

Chris Martin (Art and Design), The Development of a Body of Work Inspired by Czech Cubism

Olga Mesropova (World Languages and Cultures), Heroines of the Post-Soviet Screen: Women in Post-Soviet Film and Television

Joe Muench (Art and Design), Innovative Large-Scale Metal Forming

Jean Parsons (AESHM/Textiles and Clothing), Shape and Transformation: The Geometry of Apparel Design

Leonard Sadosky (History), Revolutionary Negotiations: Indians, Empires, and Diplomats in the Founding of America

Kimberly Elman Zarecor (Architecture), An Architect's Journey from Modernism to Socialist Realism: Reassessing the Life and Work of Jiri Kroha


2005 Fellowships

Kevin Amidon (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Diagnosis of Difference: Persuasive Practice and the Problems of Biology, Germany 1860-1945

Michael Bailey (History), Magic and Superstition in European History

Amy Bix (History), American Engineering Education for Women

Carol Chapelle (English), Technology and Second-Language Pedagogies

Christopher Curtis (History), Jeffersons Chosen People: Freeholders and the Politics of Land Ownership in the Old Dominion, 1776-1860

Lisa Fontaine (Art and Design), The Design of Symbolic Forms

Marwan Ghandour (Architecture), The Cultural Formation of Iowas Landscape

April Katz (Art and Design), Passages: Printmaking to Depict Time and Memory

Kathy Leonard (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Women of Silver and Tin: The Forgotten Miners of Bolivia

Laura Mielke (English), Moving Encounters: Sympathy and the Indian Question in Antebellum Literature

Clare Robinson (Architecture), The Politics, National Imaginary, and Spatial Practices surrounding the Kent State May 4 Memorial

Daniel Sipe (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Culture, Society, and the Search for Utopia in Fin-de-Siècle France

Return to the top

2004 Fellowships

Jackie Blount (Curriculum and Instruction), Ella Flagg Young's Theoretical and Practical Contributions to the Educational Enterprise

James Bovinette (Music), The Art of Phrasing: Origins, Influences, and Contemporary Performance

Chiu-Shui Chan (Architecture), Creating Virtual Reality for Arts and Design in Humanities

Daniel Coffey (Libraries), Creative Writing Resources

Heimir Geirsson (Philosophy), Who Knows? Individuals as Epistemic Agents

Michael Golec (Art and Design; Architecture), Advertising, Ordinary Language, and the Public Sphere

Cindy Gould (Art and Design), "Aspects of India" Exhibition and Symposium

Paul Griffiths (History), "Lost Londons: Crime, Control, and Change in a Capital City, 1545-1660"

Margaret R. LaWare (English), Words for Composing an Educated Woman's Life

Tom Leslie (Architecture), Building Art and Building Science in the Work of Louis I Kahn

Xiaoyuan Liu (History), Reins of Liberation: An Entangled History of Mongolian Independence, Chinese Territoriality, and Great Power Hegemony, 1911-1950

Igor Marjanovic (Art and Design; Architecture), Interdisciplinary Design Education and Interactive Visual Media in the Work of Alvin Boyarsky

John Monroe (History), Satanic France: Leo Taxil, the Popular Press, and the Transformation of French Catholicism

Teresa Paschke (Art and Design), Women's Studio Workshop: Techniques in textile printing, papermaking, and the book arts

Jonathan Sturm (Music), Arrangement of Encores for the Ames Piano Quartet

Mary Swander (English), The Girls on the Roof: A Narrative Poem

Susan Yager (English), An Ethical Approach to Chaucer's Clerk's Tale

David Zimmerman (English), The Deep Moans Round: A Novel


Research and Creative Activity Grants (1999-2005)

Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2005

Brett Bowles (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research-related travel expenses for book on the films of Marcel Pagnol

Mira Engler (Landscape Architecture), Research-related travel expenses for "Postnuclear Landscape" book proposal

David Hollander (History), Research-related travel expenses for "Self-Sufficiency and Agriculture in the Roman Economy"

Teresa Paschke (Art and Design), Travel and exhibition expenses for "Submersed: Contemporary Altered Books

Jeffrey Prater (Music), Travel expenses and soloist honoraria for performance of Veni Creator Spiritus in Kaliningrad, Russia

Mary Stieglitz (Art and Design), Partial production costs for book-proposal mock-up of Full Circle


Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2004

Mary Cresswell (Music), Travel expenses related to performing with the American Chamber Players in Palm Beach, Florida. The program will include works by Brahms, Ravel, and John Corgliano.

Kevin de Laplante (Philo/Religious Studies), Travel expenses to an interdisciplinary workshop of ecologists and philosophers of ecology on the theory of succession

Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (History), Publication expenses for a book on the history of farm children in the American Midwest


Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2003

Janice Baker (Health and Human Performance), Research-related expenses for Ashes to AshesDance Driving

James Dow (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Travel expenses for guest residency at the University of Bremen

April Katz (Art and Design), Expenses for the production of a limited-edition artist's book

Patricia Leigh (Curriculum and Instruction), Research-related travel expenses for Fly in the Ointment: School Segregation and Desegregation in the Ohio Valley

James McGlew (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Travel expenses for a presentation at a conference in Cardiff

Leland Poague (English), Publication expenses for Frank Capra: Interviews

Connie Post (English), Travel and research-related expenses to do archival research in Boston on Hannah Mather Crocker

Barbara Walton (Art and Design), Travel and research-related expenses for an encaustic workshop


Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2002

Ames Piano Quartet (Music), Travel expenses to perform in Cuba

Dawn Bratsch-Prince (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research expenses for Las Privadas: The Queen and Her Ladies in Medieval Iberia

Jane Cox (Theater), Sue Haug (Music), and Mary Creswell (Music), Costuming for Clara Schumann: Liebe und Leben

Anne Deane (Music), Research expenses for Ashes to AshesDance Driving

Kevin de Laplante (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Expenses as team member for a research initiative in evolutionary agroecology and biocomplexity

Jack Davidson (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Research- and travel-related expenses for How Animals Lost Their Souls: Early Modern Philosophers on the Brutes

Sue Haug, Jane Cox, Mahlon Darlington, and Donald Simonson (Music), Research expenses for Words on Music with Nadia Boulanger

R. Douglas Hurt (History), Research related expenses for The Great Plains during World War II

Mark Laycock (Music), Travel expenses to serve as the guest conductor of the Lyra Chamber Ensemble in Toronto

Xiaoyuan Liu (History), Research-related travel expenses for From Boshevization to Barbarization: The Making of the Chinese Communist Ethnopolitical Stance, 1921-1945

Francis Mariner (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research-related travel expensed for Moliere, the Culture of Absolutism and the Rhetoric of Family Biography

Margaret Mook (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research-related expenses for The Kastro: Excavations and History of the Settlement Kavousi IV

Peter O'Neill (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research-related travel expenses for A Topography of Roman Popular Sociability

Constance Post (English), Research-related travel expenses for Isabel Brown Crook

Dawn Stinchcomb (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research- and travel-related expenses for a book about the development of Afro-Dominican literature

Gary Tartakov (Art and Design), Research expenses for India's Dalits

Laurel Winkiel (English), Travel expenses for research on Wyndham Lewis


Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2001

Hector Avalos (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Research-related expenses to purchase the talmud, the primary source of ancient Jewish thought and culture, to be used for continued study of healthcare in the ancient world

Robert Baum (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Travel grant to Africa to finish research for a book on the prophetic tradition of the Diola

Marie Lathers (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Expenses related to the publication of a book entitled Bodies of Art: Realism and the Artist's Model

Mark Laycock (Music), Travel expense to Aspen to meet with musicians connected to his research on the four violin concertos commissioned by the Aspen Music Festival

Francis Mariner (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Research-related travel and research-related expenses for Writing in the Shadow of the Sun King: The Rhetoric of Family Biography in the Age of Absolutism

Sheryl St. Germain (English), Travel expenses to New Orleans for research to complete a book of nonfiction essays about growing up in New Orleans

R. Douglas Hurt (History), Research costs for The Rural Irish in Minnesota

Neil Nakadate (English), Research costs for Looking After Minidoka, 1890-1999

Mark Rectanus (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Publication expenses for InCorporated Culture: Museums, Artists and Corporate Cultural Politics

Kris Fresonke (English), Research-related travel costs for The American Royalists Fantasy: The Example of John Beauchamp Jones

Jerry Garcia (History), Research-related travel costs for The Columbia Basin of Washington State: Mexican Immigration and Community Development

Constance J. Post (English), Research expenses for a book on Isabel Crook, the earliest female Western anthropologist to conduct fieldwork in China

Return to the top

Research and Creative Activity Grants, 2000

Hector Avalos (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Biblical Hebrew Dictionary Project

Susan Carlson (English), Archival Work on Shakespeare and the Suffragettes and Edwardian Women Playwrights

Jane Farrell-Beck (Textiles and Clothing), Uplift: The American Brassiere, 1863-1969

Jerry Garcia (History), The Columbia Basin of Washington State: Mexican Immigration and Community Development

R. Douglas Hurt (History), The Rural Irish in Iowa

Marie Lathers (Foreign Languages and Literatures) All the King's Men: The Venus de Milo Debate in the Nineteenth Century

Kathy Leonard (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Una revelacion desde la escritura: Entrevistas a narradoras bolivianas

James McGlew (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Classics Colloquium at the University of Wales and research at the British Library in London

Susan Yager (English), CD-ROMs as Examples of Chaucerian Hypertext


Research and Creative Activity Grants, 1999

Jose Amaya (English), Rethinking the Nation: U.S. Latina/o Literature and the Promise of Citizenship

James Andrews (History), Visions of Space Flight: K.E. Tsiolkovskii and the Roots of the Russian Imaginative Impulse to Explore the Cosmos, 1880-1940

Brett Bowles (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Documentary Film and Public Opinion in Vichy France

Dawn Bratsch-Prince (Foreign Languages and Literatures), In Her Own Words: The Life and Letters of Violant de Bar

Kathy Leonard (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Index to translated short fiction by Latin American women in English-language anthologies and related work on Latina authors

Francis Mariner (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Politics of Biography in the Age of Absolutism (1661-1715)

Joseph Taylor III (History), Biography of Colorado Congressman Edward T. Taylor


Summer Salary Awards (1999-2003)

2003 Summer Salary Awards

Patrick Barr-Melej (History), Psychedelic Chile: Youth, Counterculture, and Cultural Politics in the Transition from Democracy to Dictatorship

Robert Baum (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Messengers of God: Alinesitoue and the History of a Diola Prophetic Tradition in West Africa

James Berg (English), Prepossession: Literature and the Question of Ownership in Early Modern England

Hamilton Cravens (History), A history of the social and behavioral sciences in America since the American Revolution

Carla Fehr (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Feminist Politics Improving Science: Where Is the Objectivity?

Volker Hegelheimer (English), Tracking Language-Learner Behavior on the World Wide Web: Proposing a Framework for Investigating Learner-Computer Interactions

Madeleine Henry (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Troy's Maiden Veil (and a second book opportunity)

David Hollander (History), Analysis of papyrological evidence for the use of financial instruments from late Hellenistic and early Roman Egypt

David Hunter (Philosophy and Religious Studies), First English translation of a set of biblical commentaries written in late- fourth-century Rome

Matthias Kaelberer (Political Science), What Is Money? Reflections on Georg Simmel's Philosophy of Money in the Age of Globalization

Joe Kupfer (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Restitution and the Ethic of Care

Ashley Kyber (Landscape Architecture), The Lore of Place: Oral Tradition as a Catalyst for Proactive Community Development and the Design of Community Space

Patricia Leigh (Curriculum and Instruction), Fly in the Ointment: School Segregation and Desegregation in the Ohio Valley

John Lewis (English), The Evolution of Southern Dialect Prejudice

James McGlew (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Sympathy in Democratic Athens

Aili Mu (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Cultural Theory and Practice in Contemporary China

Stephen Pett (English), Outside the Western: The Life and Death of the Native American Preparatory School

Peter Vranas (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Is Morality Too Demanding? No: "Ought" Implies "Can"

Laura Winkiel (English), Circuses and Spectacles: Performative Acts in Avant-Garde Manifestoes and Modernism

Return to the top

2002 Summer Salary Awards

Patrick Barr-Melej (History), Psychedelic Chile: Culture, Politics, and the (Un)Making of 'Hippismo,' 1960-1970s

Amy Sue Bix (History), Engendering Alternatives: Feminist Medical Rebels and Women's Health Care Choices, 1965-1999

Travis Butler (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Aristotle on Understanding Simples

Brenda Daly (English), Camera Work: A Cultural Analysis of Photography and Contemporary Women's Narratives

Jack Davidson (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Rationality and the Good: 17th-Century Theories of Free Will

Kevin de Laplante (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Philosophy of Ecology

Anne Deane (Music), Ashes to AshesDance Driving

Jerry Garcia (History), Soldiers of the Fields: Mexican Braceros and Foreign Labor in the Pacific Northwest, 1941-1947

Francis Mariner (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Moliere, the Culture of Absolutism and the Rhetoric of Family Biography

Debra Marquart (English), The Olive Harvest (a novel)

Allen Michie (English), Tristram Shandy and Chaos Theory

Peter O'Neill (Foreign Languages and Literatures), A Topography of Roman Popular Sociability

Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (History), A History of Midwestern Farm Childhood, 1870-1920

Sheryl St. Germain (English), Masks of Water and Sky

Alex Tuckness (Political Science), Partial Justice: The Problem of Punishing War Crimes

Peter Vranas (Philosophy and Religious Studies), New Foundations for Deontic Logic


2001 Summer Salary Awards

Travis Butler (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Aristotle on Love of Virtue and Love of Self

James Dow (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Study of Ethnology in Austria

Carla Fehr (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Newtonian Dodge: How Evolutionary Biology Escapes Feminist Criticisms of Science

M. Evelina Galang (English), What is Tribe: A Novel in Search of Its Shape

Matthias Kaelberger (Political Science), Money and National Identity: Symbols and Power in the Politics of Monetary Transformation

Marie Lathers (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Making of a Masterpiece: The Venus de Milo

Xiaoyuan Liu (History), The Mongolian Question: A Study of Ethnic Confrontation, Civil War, and Superpower Rivalry for Northeast Asia, 1945-1949

Debra Marquart (English), Milk Letters: A Memoir of Geographical Flight and Cultural Amnesia

Eugenio Matibag (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Religion and Revolution in the Philippines: 1840-1898

Michelle Mattson (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Politics, History, and Feminism: German Women Authors Writing through Political and Historical Experience

Neil Nakadate (English), Looking After Minidoka, 1890-1999

Dennis Raverty (Art and Design), A monograph on sculptor Siah Armajani

Bernhard Rieger (History), Modern Wonders: Film Aviation, and Passenger Shipping in Britain and Germany, 1890-1945

Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (History), A History of Midwestern Farm Childhood, 1870-1920

Amy Slagell (English), Translating Women Out of the Passive and into the Active Voice: The Oratorical Career of Frances E. Willard

Joseph Taylor III (History), Pilgrims of the Vertical: Recreational Technologic, Consumerism, and Nature

Alex Tuckness (Political Science), A Legislative Perspective on International Intervention

Laura Winkiel (English), Passionate Modernism: Wyndam Lewis's Wild Body


2000 Summer Salary Awards

James Andrews (History), Visions of Space Flight: K.E. Tsiolkovskii, Russian Popular Culture and the Birth of Soviet Cosmonautics, 1857-1935

James Berg (English), Still Reveling Like Lords: Shakespeare's Chronicle Plays and the Staging of Historical Difference

Karen Bermann (Architecture), The Nursing Home Project, aka Tell Me Why

Clare Cardinal-Pett (Architecture), A History Gleaned from Architectural Practice

John Cunnally (Art and Design), Census of Antique Coins Known in the Renaissance

James Dow (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Austrian Volkskunde

Carla Fehr (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Pluralism and Scientific Explanations: The Case of the Evolution of Sexual Reproduction

Joseph Kupfer (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Perspective in Humility/Humility in Perspective

Margaret LaWare (English), Women and the Global Public Sphere: Rhetorical Strategies of Contemporary Feminist Movements

James McGlew (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Relation between the Narratives of Athenian Religion and Athenian Old Comedy

John Hagge (English), Linguistic Primitivism

Mark Rectanus (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Berlin as Museum Reconfiguring Culture and Urban Space

Whitney Sanford (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Balarama and Krishna in an Idealized Braj: A Study of Inclusion and Symbiotic Hierarchy

Alex Tuckness (Political Science), Toleration and Non-neutral Principles: A Lockean Approach to Legislative and Judicial Deliberation


1999 Summer Salary Awards

James Andrews (History), Visions of Space Flight: K.E. Tsiolkovskii and the Roots of the Russian Imaginative Impulse to Explore the Cosmos, 1880-1940

Robert Baum (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Messengers of God: Diola Prophets in a West African Religious Tradition

Amy Bix (History), History of Engineering Education for American Women

Brett Bowles (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Documentary Film and Public Opinion in Vichy France

Jack Davidson (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Seventeenth-Century Views on the Nature and Status of Non-Human Animals: Descartes, Locke and Leibniz

Jane Davis (English), This Peculiar Kind of Hell: Christianity and Spirituality in African American Literature

Betty Dobratz (Sociology), The Meanings of Whiteness for White Separatists

Kris Fresonke (English), The Velocity of Suspicion: Puritan Faith and New Science

George Jura (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Beyond Words: The Narrative and the Visual in Contemporary Spanish Fiction

Marie Lathers (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Contribution to the Dictionary of Artists' Models

Kathy Leonard (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Translation of Bajo el oscuro sol by Yolanda Bedregal

Francis Mariner (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Politics of Biography in the Age of Absolutism (1661-1715)

Debra Marquart (English), The Horizontal Life: Grim Tales from Dinky Towns

Michelle Mattson (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Politics, Feminism, and Aesthetics: German Women Authors Writing through Political and Historical Experience

James McGlew (Foreign Languages and Literatures), Political Culture in Ancient Greece

Margaret Mook (Foreign Languages and Literatures), The Kastro: The Late Minoan IIIC through Orientalizing Pottery

Andrejs Plakans (History), Elusive Modernity: The Social History of Land Reform in Latvia since 1804

Dorothy Schwieder (History), Article describing Iowa farmer who belonged to the Ku Klux Klan in the mid-1920s and a book dealing with family and community in the Great Plains in the first half of the 20th century

Paulette Singley (Architecture), Medusa's Pharmacy: D'Annunzio, Freud, and La citta morta; also, research for an exhibition to be curated at the Casanatense Library in Rome

Sheryl St. Germain (English), Storm's Eye: a work of creative nonfiction, part historical nonfiction, part memoir, about growing up in the Deep South

Return to the top

Seed Grants for Collaborative Work

Seed Grants for Collaborative Work Recipients 2012
Elisa Rizo, Assistant Professor, Spanish
Madeleine Henry, Professor, Classical Studies
Project: "On the Other Side of Atlantis: Classica Africana in the Afro-Hispanic Diaspora."

Seed Grants for Collaborative Work Recipients 2011
Jean Goodwin
, Associate Professor, English
Michael Dahlstrom, Assistant Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
Kevin deLaplanteAssociate Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies
Project: "Promoting Ethical and Effective Communication of Science in Policy Controversies"

Deborah Satterfield, Associate Professor, Art and Design
Sunghyun Kang, Associate Professor, Art and Design
Anson Call, Associate Professor, Art and Design
Steve Herrnstadt, Professor, Art and Design
Project:"Play IT: Educational Play Experiences for Children with Cognitive and Physical Disabilities"

Mary Swander, Distinguised Professor, English
Dennis Chamberlin, Assistant Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
Project:"Vang: Documenting Immigrant Farmers"


Small Grants Support for Senior Faculty

Small Grants Recipients 2011-2012
Carol Chapelle, Distinguished Professor, English, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Project: "The Evolution of Canadian Content in Three Decades of French Language Textbooks"

Charles Dobbs, Professor, History, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Project: Summer 2012 Research Trip: Library and Archives Canada, Ottawa, Ontario


Small Grants Recipients 2010-2011
Mira Engler, Professor, Landscape Architecture
Project: "Scaping the City: Gordon Cullen in Perspective, 1947-1959"

Steven Herrnstadt, Professor, Graphic Design
Project: "Incision - Interactive Metal Sculptures and Objects"

Ingrid Lilligren, Program Director and Professor, Integrated Studio Arts
Project: "Relationships: Integrated Studio Arts Faculty Exhibitions at the Brunnier Art Museum"

Lulu Rodriguez, Professor, Journalism and Mass Communications
Project: "Advertising Education and Training in the Philippines"

Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Award Recipients

Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Award, 2008

Barbara Walton, Associate Professor, Art and Design
Tong Wang, Associate Professor, Food Science and Human Nutrition
Project: "Modifying Soywax for Encaustic Painting and Comparing it to Traditional Encaustic Painting Waxes"
This project experiments with soywax as a replacement for more traditional waxes used in encaustic painting. The intention is to make large-scale soywax paintings on stretched canvas and compare these with both the physical stability and the conceptual, visual aspects of works made with beeswax and petroleum-based microcrystalline wax. This project will explore soywax as a cost-effective, safe, and biorenewable resource that could be used to make creative and archival works of art.

Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Award, 2007

Mark Bryden, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Hopkins, Assistant Professor, Music
Project: "Mapping Sound to 3-D Virtual Materials: A Real-time Touch Sensitive Instrument for Virtual Engineering and Electroacoustic Music"
Both Virtual Engineering and Electroacoustic Music Composition use human-computer interaction for design, decision-making, and presentation. Current research in virutal engineering includes the use of haptic devices to add a sense of touch to the interaction with virtual objects. Techniques of sound synthesis as developed from electroacoustic music have potential to be coordinated with virtual reality for mapping graphics and haptics to sound.

Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Awards, 2006

Adela Licona, Assistant Professor, English, Women's Studies
Marta Marí­a Maldonado
, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Latino/a Studies
Nana Osei-Kofi
, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Ferrucio Trabalzi
, Assistant Professor, Community and Regional Planning
Project: "Globalization and Place-Making in Perry, Iowa: Planning an Exploratory Sociospatial Analysis"
This award provided summer salary support for the collaborating faculty to begin planning a study that draws on spatial and place-based theories in the humanities and social sciences to lay a foundation for analyzing how global and local processes, rural-urban relationships, transnational migration, industrial restructuring, and economic shifts influence social organization in Perry, Iowa.

Kevin de Laplante, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Arnold van der Valk, Professor, Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology (EEOB)
Project: "Holism and Reductionism in Theories of Ecological Change"
This award provided summer salary support for the collaborating faculty to explore two distinct research traditions in ecology, holism and reductionism, the differing perspectives of which are at the root of many current debates over the proper application of ecological theory in such contexts as ecological restoration and biodiversity conservation.


Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Awards, 2005

Diane Debinski, Associate Professor, Ecology Evolution & Organismal Biology (EEOB)
James Pritchard, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture / Natural Resource Ecology & Management (NREM)
Project: Marshes & Muskrats, People & Places: The Landscape of Paul Errington's Work
This award funded research on the work of Paul Errington, a member of the ISU Animal Ecology Department (1932-62), and his contributions to both science and conservation.
(Cosponsored by the Bioethics Program
)

Cindy Cambardella, Soil Scientist, National Soil Tilth Lab / Associate Professor, Agronomy
Ashley Kyber, Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture
Project: Squaw Creek Biodynamic Flowform Prototype
This award funded the design, building, and installation of a prototype set of biodynamic flowforms for future installation as a site-specific environmental public sculpture within a larger riparian restoration project for the Squaw Creek watershed.


Interdisciplinary Collaborative Research Award, 2004

Carla Fehr, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
Carolyn Komar, Assistant Professor, Animal Science
Project: "Ovarian Authority: Credibility of Women Studying Female Reproduction": an investigation of the status of women studying female reproductive biology and how that status influences research in the field.

Return to the top